Can A Copy of A Last Will & Testament Be Admitted To Probate?
[…] Can A Copy of A Last Will & Testament Be Admitted To Probate?
“It is well-settled under Florida law that when an original will that is known to have existed cannot be located after the death of the decedent, the presumption is that the testator destroyed the will with the intent to revoke it. The proponent of the lost will has the burden of introducing competent, substantial evidence to overcome the presumption. The first step in overcoming the presumption of revocation is by the establishment and admission to probate of the lost or destroyed will pursuant to § 733.207, Fla. Stat. (2007)”. Brennan v. Honsberger, 101 So. 3d 415, 415 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012).
Section 733.207 of the Florida Statutes provides: “Any interested person may establish the full and precise terms of a lost or destroyed will and offer the will for probate. The specific content of the will must be proved by the testimony of two disinterested witnesses, or, if a correct copy is provided, it shall be proved by one disinterested witness.”
The law requires that the proponent of admitting the lost Will to probate must not only establish that the decedent legally executed the document, but must also prove the content of such document by a disinterested witness.